Page 9 - GPSvol7i1BTS2018_Final
P. 9
August 2018 GALENA PARK SCHOOLS Back-to-School Edition • 9
2018 Football and Volleyball
2017 Football and Volleyball
SCHEDULES
SCHEDULES
GALENA PARK YELLOW JACKET VARSITY FOOTBALL SCHEDULE NORTH SHORE MUSTANG VARSITY FOOTBALL SCHEDULE
DATE DAY TIME OPPONENT LOCATION DATE DAY TIME OPPONENT LOCATION
8/24 Fri. 6:00 Sam Rayburn (s) Dement Field 8/31 Fri. 6:30 Katy Legacy Stadium
8/31 Fri. 7:00 Pasadena GPISD Stadium 9/7 Fri. 7:00 Ridge Point GPISD Stadium
9/7 Fri. 7:30 Dayton Dayton Stadium 9/13 Th. 7:00 Spring Westfield Leonard George Stadium
9/14 Fri. 7:00 Baytown Lee** GPISD Stadium 9/21 Fri. N/A BYE N/A
9/21 Fri. N/A BYE N/A 9/28 Fri. 7:00 *La Porte Bulldog Stadium
9/28 Fri. 7:00 *Port Arthur Memorial Port Arthur Memorial 10/4 Th. 7:00 *C.E. King GPISD Stadium
10/5 Fri. 7:00 *New Caney GPISD Stadium 10/12 Fri. 7:00 *Deer Park** GPISD Stadium
10/11 Th. 7:00 *Kingwood Park Turner Stadium 10/19 Fri. 7:00 *Baytown Sterling Stallworth Stadium
10/19 Fri. 7:00 *Houston Austin GPISD Stadium 10/26 Fri. 7:00 *Beaumont Westbrook GPISD Stadium
10/26 Fri. 7:00 *Goose Creek Memorial Stallworth Stadium 11/3 Sat. 2:00 *Beaumont United “Butch” Thomas ESC
11/2 Fri. 7:00 *New Caney Porter*** GPISD Stadium 11/9 Fri. 7:00 *Channelview GPISD Stadium
11/8 Th. 7:00 *Houston Wisdom Butler Stadium
* = District Game / ** = Homecoming / *** = Senior Night / s = Scrimmage
* = District Game / ** = Homecoming / *** = Senior Night / s = Scrimmage
GALENA PARK VARSITY VOLLEYBALL SCHEDULE NORTH SHORE VARSITY VOLLEYBALL SCHEDULE
DATE DAY TIME OPPONENT LOCATION DATE DAY TIME OPPONENT LOCATION
8/3 Fri. 9 a.m. Sam Rayburn (s) Sam Rayburn 8/3 Fri. 9 a.m. Cy-Ridge (s) Cy-Ridge
8/4 Sat. 9 a.m. Pasadena (s) Pasadena 8/4 Sat. 9 a.m. Pasadena (s) Pasadena
8/7 Tue. 6:30 Sam Rayburn Sam Rayburn 8/7 Tue. 6:30 Alief Taylor North Shore
8/9 & 11 Th. & Sat. TBA Huffman Varsity Tournament TBA 8/9-11 Th. - Sat. TBA Katy/Cy-Fair ISD Invitational TBA
8/10 Fri. 6:30 South Houston South Houston 8/14 Tue. 6:30 Elsik Elsik
8/14 Fri. 6:30 Heights High School Heights 8/16 & 18 Th. & Sat. TBA Spring ISD Invitational TBA
8/16 & 18 Th. & Sat. TBA Dickinson Varsity Tournament TBA 8/17 Fri. 5:30 Mayde Creek Mayde Creek
8/17 Fri. 6:30 Pasadena Pasadena 8/21 Tue. 6:30 Lamar Lamar
8/21 Tue. 6:30 C.E. King Galena Park 8/24 Fri. 6:30 Morton Ranch North Shore
8/24 Fri. 6:30 Channelview Channelview 8/28 Tue. 6:30 Fort Bend Clements Fort Bend Clements
8/28 Tue. 6:30 Baytown Sterling Baytown 8/31 Fri. 6:30 Alvin Alvin
8/30 & 9/1 Th. & Sat. TBA Santa Fe Varsity Tournament Santa Fe 9/4 Tue. 6:30 Davis North Shore
9/4 Tue. 6:30 Aldine Eisenhower Galena Park 9/7 Fri. 6:30 *La Porte La Porte
9/7 Fri. 6:30 *Crosby Crosby 9/11 Tue. 6:30 *C.E. King North Shore
9/11 Tue. 6:30 *Galveston Ball Galena Park 9/14 Fri. 6:30 *Deer Park North Shore
9/14 Fri. 4:30 *Friendswood *** Galena Park 9/18 Tue. 6:30 *Baytown Sterling Sterling
9/18 Tue. 6:30 *Baytown Lee ^* Galena Park 9/21 Fri. 6:30 *Beaumont Westbrook ** North Shore
9/21 Fri. 6:30 *Goose Creek Memorial Goose Creek 9/25 Tue. 6:30 *Beaumont United United
9/25 Tue. 6:30 *Texas City Galena Park 9/28 Fri. 4:30 *Channelview ^* North Shore
9/28 Fri. 6:30 *Santa Fe Galena Park 10/2 Tue. 6:30 *La Porte *** North Shore
10/2 Tue. 6:30 *Crosby *+ Galena Park 10/5 Fri. 6:30 *C.E. King King
10/5 Fri. 6:30 *Galveston Ball Galveston Ball 10/9 Tue. 6:30 *Deer Park Deer Park
10/9 Tue. 6:30 *Friendswood Friendswood 10/12 Fri. 4:30 *Baytown Sterling North Shore
10/12 Fri. 6:30 *Baytown Lee Baytown 10/16 Tue. 6:30 *Beaumont Westbrook Westbrook
10/16 Tue. 6:30 *Goose Creek Galena Park 10/19 Fri. 6:30 *Beaumont United **** North Shore
10/19 Fri. 4:30 *Texas City Texas City 10/23 Tue. 6:30 *Channelview Channelview
10/23 Tue. 6:30 *Santa Fe Santa Fe
* = District Game / ** = Faculty Night / *** = Parent’s Night / **** = Senior Night
* = District Game / *+= Parent’s Night / ****. = Senior Night / s = .Scrimmage ^* = Middle School Night / s = Scrimmage